Program

Current programs are tentative and subject to change.

Program at a Glance

Workshop Day: Feburuary 27th, 2019
8 Workshops
(Details TBD)
Main Conference Day 1: Feburary 28th, 2019
09:00 - 10:30 Opening & Keynote 1
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 1A
Social Media
Session 1B
Query Processing
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:45 Session 2A
Bigdata & Cloud Systems
Sesstion 2B
Tutorial: Lightweight Deep Learning with Model Compression
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 - 18:00 Session 3A
Time Series
Sesstion 3B
Tutorial: continued
18:15 - Reception
Main Conference Day 2: March 1st, 2019
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 2
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:15 Session 4A
Data Mining (1)
Session 4B
Embedding & Ontology
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch
13:45 - 15:30 Session 5A
Machine Learning (1)
Session 5B
Network & IoT
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:45 Session 6A
Data Mining (2)
Session 6B
Text & Natural Language
19:00 - Banquet
Place: Kyoto Hotel Okura
Main Conference Day 3: March 2nd, 2019
09:00 - 10:30 Session 7A
Spatial Data & Query
Session 7B
Face Recognition & Speech
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 8A
Traffic Analysis
Session 8B
Visual Data & VR
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:45 Session 9A
Machine Learning (2)
Session 9B
Smart City
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 - 17:45 Session 10A
Mobility & Location Data
 

Detailed Programs

Presentation time: Regular paper 30 min (incl. 5 min Q&A), Short paper 15 min (incl. 3 min Q&A)

Main Conference Day 1 - February 28th (Thu), 2019 -

Opening & Keynote

9:00 - 10:30, February 28th (Thu), 2019

Session 1A: Social Media

11:00 - 12:30, February 28th (Thu), 2019

  • Predicting Time-bounded Purchases During a Shopping Festival [Regular]
    Muzhi Guan (Tsinghua University, China), Meeyoung Cha (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea) , Yong Li, Yue Wang (Tsinghua University, China) and Jiajie Yu (Beibei.com, China)
  • Topic Model-based Freshness Estimation Towards Diverse Tweet Recommendation [Regular]
    Makoto Yokoyama and Qiang Ma (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Polarized Topic Modeling for User Characteristics in Online Discussion Community [Short]
    Sung-Hwan Kim, Haesung Tak and Hwan-Gue Cho (Pusan National University, Korea)
  • A Behavioral Facilitation Tweet Detection Method [Short]
    Keiichi Mizuka (Konan University, Japan), Yu Suzuki (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan) and Akiyo Nadamoto (Konan University, Japan)

Session 1B: Query Processing

11:00 - 12:30, February 28th (Thu), 2019

  • Predictive Query Processing Considering the Movement of Both User and Objects [Regular]
    So-Hye Yoon, Sehwa Park, Taewan Kim, Jae Won Kim and Seog Park (Sogang University, Korea)
  • Magic Cube Bloom Filter:Answering Membership Queries for Multiple Sets [Regular]
    Zhouyi Sun, Siang Gao, Bingqing Liu, Yufei Wang, Tong Yang and Bin Cui (Peking University, China)
  • P-Index: A Novel Index Based on Prime Factorization for Similarity Search [Regular]
    Jianquan Liu, Shoji Nishimura and Takuya Araki (NEC, Japan)

Session 2A: Bigdata & Cloud Systems

14:00 - 15:45, February 28th (Thu), 2019

  • InferSpark: Statistical Inference at Scale [Regular]
    Zhuoyue Zhao, Jialing Pei (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Eric Lo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Kenny Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China) and Chris Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • IDEL: In-Database Neural Entity Linking [Regular]
    Torsten Kilias (Beuth University for Applied Science, Germany), Alexander Löser, Felix Gers (Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin, Germany), Ying Zhang, Richard Koopmanschap and Martin Kersten (MonetDB Solutions, Netherlands)
  • Introspection of Virtual Machine Memory Resource in the Virtualized Systems [Short]
    Minho Lee, Sujin Park, Yongju Song and Young Ik Eom (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
  • LESS: Logging Exploiting SnapShot [Short]
    Hanseung Sung, Minhwa Jin, Mincheol Shin (Yonsei University, Korea), Hongchan Roh (SK Telecom Corporate R&D Center, Korea), Wonki Choi and Sanghyun Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
  • Overlit: New Storage Driver for Localization and Specialization [Short]
    Inhyeok Kim, Young Ik Eom and Kwon Je Oh (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

Session 2B: Tutorial

14:00 - 15:45, February 28th (Thu), 2019

Lightweight Deep Learning with Model Compression

U Kang (Seoul National University)

Session 3A: Time Series

16:15 - 18:00, February 28th (Thu), 2019

  • Time Series Topic Transition based on Micro-Clustering [Regular]
    Takako Hashimoto (Chiba University of Commerce, Japan), Takeaki Uno (National Institute of Informatics, Japan), Tetsuji Kuboyama (Gakushuin University, Japan), Kilho Shin (University of Hyogo, Japan) and Dave Shepard (University of California, Los Angels, US)
  • Learning Representations from Healthcare Time Series Data for Unsupervised Anomaly Detection [Regular]
    João Pereira and Margarida Silveira (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
  • Time Series Link Prediction using NMF [Regular]
    Faith W. Mutinda (Osaka University, Japan), Atsuhiro Nakashima (IBM, Japan), Koh Takeuchi (NTT, Japan), Yuya Sasaki and Makoto Onizuka (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Detection of Bursty and Significant Keyphrases from Wikipedia edit history [Short]
    Zihang Chen and Mizuho Iwaihara (Waseda University, Japan)

Session 3B: Tutorial

16:15 - 18:00, February 28th (Thu), 2019

(continued) Lightweight Deep Learning with Model Compression

U Kang (Seoul National University)

Main Conference Day 2 - March 1st (Fri), 2019 -

Keynote

9:00 - 10:00, March 1st (Fri), 2019

Session 4A: Data Mining (1)

10:30 - 12:15, March 1st (Fri), 2019

  • Regular Expression Pattern Matching with Sliding Windows over Probabilistic Event Streams [Regular]
    Kento Sugiura and Yoshiharu Ishikawa (Nagoya University, Japan)
  • Categorizing User Sessions at Pinterest [Regular]
    Dorna Bandari (PayPal INC., US), Shuo Xiang, Jolie Martin and Jure Leskovec (Pinterest Inc., US)
  • Unsupervised Method for Discovering Expert Traders on Social Trading Services [Regular]
    Liu Zimao and Qiang Ma (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • A Skipping FP-tree for Incrementally Intersecting Closed Itemsets in On-Line Stream Mining [Short]
    Takumi Nishina, Koji Iwanuma and Yoshitaka Yamamoto (University of Yamanashi, Japan)

Session 4B: Embedding & Ontology

10:30 - 12:15, March 1st (Fri), 2019

  • SPENT: A Successive POI Recommendation Method Using Similarity-based POI Embedding and Recurrent Neural Network with Temporal Influence [Regular]
    Mu-Fan Wang, Yi-Shu Lu and Jiun-Long Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
  • Disaggregate Hotel Evaluation by using Diverse Aspects from User Reviews [Regular]
    Bidur Devkota (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand), Chenyi Zhuang, Kyoung-Sook Kim (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan) and Hiroyuki Miyazaki (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand)
  • Transfer Learning from Automatically Annotated Data for Recognizing Named Entities in Recent Generated Texts [Short]
    Juae Kim (Sogang University, Korea)
  • Deep Neural Architectures for Joint Named Entity Recognition and Disambiguation [Short]
    Qianwen Wang and Mizuho Iwaihara (Waseda University, Japan)
  • Shared Rules: Knowledge Sharing Service by RIF Rules [Short]
    Jaehoon Kim (Seoil University, Korea) and Hojin Seo (Hanyang University, Korea)

Session 5A: Machine Learning (1)

13:45 - 15:30, March 1st (Fri), 2019

  • Accelerating Deep Reinforcement Learning using Human Demonstration Data based on Dual Replay Buffer Management and Online Frame Skipping [Regular]
    Sangho Yeo, Sangyoon Oh (Ajou University, Korea) and Minsu Lee (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
  • Towards Robust Compressed Convolutional Neural Networks [Regular]
    Arie Wahyu Wijayanto, Jun Jin Choong, Kaushalya Madhawa and Tsuyoshi Murata (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Pre-training a Neural Model to Overcome Data Scarcity in Relation Extraction from Text [Short]
    Seokwoo Jung and Sung-Hyon Myaeng (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • The Structure of Deep Neural Network for Interpretable Transfer Learning [Short]
    Dowan Kim, Woohyun Lim, Minye Hong and Hyeoncheol Kim (Korea University, Korea)
  • An Implementation of Health Prediction in SMT Solder Joint via Machine Learning [Short]
    Yiming Chang, Chiachen Wei, Jeffrey Chen and Pack Hsieh (Universal Scientific Industrial Corp., Taiwan)

Session 5B: Network & IoT

13:45 - 15:30, March 1st (Fri), 2019

  • A Downlink Resource Scheduling Strategy for URLLC Traffic [Regular]
    Shashi Pandey, Madyan Alsenwi, Yan Kyaw Tun and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
  • Cost and Latency Tradeoff in Mobile Edge Computing: A Distributed Game Approach [Regular]
    Chit Wutyee Zaw, Nway Nway Ei, Han Yeo Reum Im, Yan Kyaw Tun and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
  • An Efficient K-means based Multicast Routing Algorithm and Architecture for Spiking Neural Network Systems [Regular]
    The H. Vu, Yuichi Okuyama and Ben Abdallah Abderazek (The University of Aizu, Japan)
  • A Smart Device Using Low-cost Sensors to Detect Earthquakes [Short]
    Jangsoo Lee (Kyungpook National University, Korea), Jae-Seon Kim, Seonhwa Choi (National Disaster Management Research Institute, Korea) and Young-Woo Kwon (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Session 6A: Data Mining (2)

16:00 - 17:45, March 1st (Fri), 2019

  • An Optimization Scheme for Non-negative Matrix Factorization under Probability Constraints [Regular]
    Hiroyoshi Ito and Toshiyuki Amagasa (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Accuracy Evaluation of Overlapping and Multi-resolution Clustering Algorithms on Large Datasets [Regular]
    Artem Lutov, Mourad Khayati and Philippe Cudré-Mauroux (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
  • Identification of Possible Common Causes by Intrinsic Dimension Estimation [Regular]
    Jing Song, Satoshi Oyama and Masahito Kurihara (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  • Combining Outlier Detection and Reconstruction Error Minimization for Label Noise Reduction [Short]
    Weining Zhang and Xiaoyang Tan (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Session 6B: Text & Natural Language

16:00 - 17:45, March 1st (Fri), 2019

  • Hierarchical Topic Models for Expanding Category Hierarchies [Regular]
    Kohei Yamamoto, Koji Eguchi (Kobe University, Japan) and Atsuhiro Takasu (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
  • Query-focused Summarization Enhanced with Sentence Attention Mechanism [Regular]
    Tasuku Kimura, Ryo Tagami and Hisashi Miyamori (Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan)
  • Using Part of Speech features in Korean Dependency Parsing [Short]
    Hwijeen Ann, Minyoung Seo, Chanmin Park, Juae Kim and Jungyun Seo (Sogang University, Korea)
  • Transitivity of Transformation Matrices to Bridge Word Vector Spaces over Time [Short]
    Katsurou Takahashi and Hiroaki Ohshima (University of Hyogo, Japan)
  • Question Understanding based on Sentence Embedding on Dialog Systems for Banking Service [Short]
    Kyo-Joong Oh, Ho-Jin Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea), Sungtae Kwon and Suhwan Park (Leevi, Korea)

Main Conference Day 3 - March 2nd (Fri), 2019 -

Session 7A: Spatial Data & Query

09:00 - 10:30 March 2nd (Sat), 2019

  • Efficient Encoding and Decoding Extended Geocodes for Massive Point Cloud Data [Regular]
    Taehoon Kim, Jun Lee, Kyoung-Sook Kim (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan) and Ki-Joune Li (Pusan National University, Korea)
  • Route Recommendation with Dynamic User Preference on Road Networks [Regular]
    Juwon Jung, Sehwa Park, Seog Park and Yongjune Kim (Sogang University, Korea)
  • Performance Evaluation of Querying Point Clouds in RDBMS [Short]
    Gen Ikawa, Yousuke Watanabe, Shunya Yamada and Hiroaki Takada (Nagoya University, Japan)
  • Balanced Nearest Neighborhood Query in Spatial Database [Short]
    Sang Le, Yuyang Dong, Hanxiong Chen and Kazutaka Furuse (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Session 7B: Face Recognition & Speech

09:00 - 10:30 March 2nd (Sat), 2019

  • Real-Time Facial Landmark Extraction Based on Cascaded Networks [Regular]
    Hyeonwoo Kim, Hyungjoon Kim and Eenjun Hwang (Korea University, Korea)
  • SpeechLens: A Visual Analytics Approach for Exploring Speech Strategies with Textural and Acoustic Features [Regular]
    Linping Yuan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China), Yuanzhe Chen, Siwei Fu, Aoyu Wu and Huamin Qu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
  • Deep Explanation Model for Facial Expression Recognition through Facial Action Coding Unit [Short]
    Sunbin Kim and Hyeoncheol Kim (Korea University, Korea)
  • Neural Networks for Compressing and Classifying Speaker-independent Paralinguistic Signals [Short]
    Seokhyun Byun, Seunghyun Yoon and Kyomin Jung (Seoul National University, Korea)

Session 8A: Traffic Analysis

11:00 - 12:30 March 2nd (Sat), 2019

  • Calculation of Average Road Speed Based on Car-to-Car Messaging [Regular]
    Ahmed Ramzy (Cairo University, Egypt) , Ahmed Awad (Tartu University, Estonia), Amr A. Kamel, Osman Hegazy (Cairo University, Egypt) and Sherif Sakr (Tartu University, Estonia)
  • Roo: Route Planning Algorithm for Ride Sharing Systems on Large-Scale Road Networks [Regular]
    Bilong Shen, Bo Cao, Ying Zhao, Haojia Zuo, Weimin Zheng (Tsinghua University, China) and Yan Huang (University of North Texas, US)
  • Improving Urban Traffic Speed Prediction Using Data Source Fusion and Deep Learning [Regular]
    Aniekan Essien, Ilias Petrounias, Pedro Sampaio and Sandra Sampaio (The University of Manchester, UK)

Session 8B: Visual Data & VR

11:00 - 12:30 March 2nd (Sat), 2019

  • Force Arrow: a Novel Pseudo Haptic Interface for Weight Perception in Lifting Virtual Objects [Regular]
    Jun Lee (Hoseo University, Korea) and Jee-In Kim (Konkuk University, Korea)
  • Precision Enhancement Method for Semantic Segmentation Network [Short]
    Jungeun Park, Chaewon Shin and Chulyun Kim (Sookmyung Women's University, Korea)
  • Plane based Visual Odometry for Structural and Low-texture Environments Using RGB-D Sensors [Short]
    Ruibin Guo, Dongxiang Zhou, Keju Peng (National University of Defense Technology, China) and Yunhui Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Multiple Videos Captioning Model for Video Storytelling [Short]
    Seung-Ho Han, Bo-Won Go and Ho-Jin Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • BTBUFood-60: Dataset for Object Detection in Food Field [Short]
    Qiang Cai and Jing Li (Beijing Technology and Business University, China)

Session 9A: Machine Learning (2)

14:00 - 15:45 March 2nd (Sat), 2019

  • Modified VS^3-NET for Reading Comprehension and Question Answering with No-answers [Regular]
    Cheoneum Park and Changki Lee (Kangwon National University, Korea)
  • DeepFunNet: Deep Learning for Gene Functional Similarity Network Construction [Regular]
    Sun Kim, Hongryul Ahn and Seunghyun Son (Seoul National University, Korea)
  • Evaluation of Stratified Validation in Neural Network Training with Imbalanced Data [Short]
    Tomoumi Takase, Satoshi Oyama and Masahito Kurihara (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  • Environmental Noise Robustness for Korean Fricatives using Speech Enhancement Generative Adversarial Networks [Short]
    Soonshin Seo, Minkyu Lim, Donghyun Lee, Hosung Park, Junseok Oh and Ji-Hwan Kim (Sogang University, Korea)
  • Decoding Two-Class Motor Imagery EEG with Capsule Networks [Short]
    Kwon-Woo Ha and Jinwoo Jeong (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)

Session 9B: Smart City

14:00 - 15:45 March 2nd (Sat), 2019

  • Voltage Sag Classification Based on PDT-SVM [Regular]
    Haoyuan Sha (Southeast University, China), Chenyu Zhang, Mingming Shi (State Grid, China) and Jianyong Zheng (Southeast University, China)
  • Optimized Luminaire Allocation and Configuration with Luminaire Failure Compensation [Regular]
    Chen-Shu Wang (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan), Bo-Yi Li (National ChengChi University, Taiwan), Chao-Wei Yang (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan), Wei-Chieh Lin, Shang-Chih Hung, Song-Bor Chiang and Chih-Hsuan Tsuei (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)
  • Quantifying the Presence of Graffiti in Urban Environments [Short]
    Eric K. Tokuda, Roberto M. Cesar-Jr. (University of São Paulo, Brazil) and Claudio Silva (New York University, US)
  • An Electricity Load Forecasting Approach Combining DBN-based Deep Neural Network and NAR Model for the Integrated Energy Systems [Short]
    Pan Yi, Zheng Jianyong, Yang Yun, Zhu Rui, Zhou Cheng and Shi Tian (Southeast University, China)
  • Economical Energy Storage Systems Scheduling based on Load Forecasting using Deep Learning [Short]
    Seon Hyeog Kim, Gyul Lee and Yong-June Shin (Yonsei University, Korea)

Session 10A: Mobility & Location Data

16:15 - 17:45 March 2nd (Sat), 2019

  • Road Segment Interpolation for Incomplete Road Data [Regular]
    Yuya Sasaki (Osaka University, Japan), Jiahao Yu and Yoshiharu Ishikawa (Nagoya University, Japan)
  • A Method for Analyzing Pick-up/Drop-off Distribution of Taxi Passengers' in Urban Areas Based on Dynamical Network View [Regular]
    Yirong Zhou, Hao Chen, Ye Wu, Jiangjiang Wu, Jun Li and Luo Chen (National University of Defense Technology, China)
  • People Flow Prediction by Multi-Agent Simulator [Short]
    Daisuke Sato, Tatsushi Matsubayashi and Hiroyuki Toda (NTT, Japan)
  • A Tale of Location-Based User Authentication [Short]
    Eric Falk (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Vendel Toth (Broadcasting Center Europe, Luxembourg), Alexandre Knaff (Grand Ducal Police, Luxembourg) and Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)