Copyright © Shanghai Municipal Tourism Administration

Program Overview

TIME

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Day 1 : January 15 (Monday), 2018

08:00-18:00

Registration

08:30-10:00

Tutorials

WS IWDS

WS BigData4SmartEnergy 2018 (I)

10:00-10:30(CB)

10:30-12:00

12:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

WS ASC 2018

WS DrivComp 2018

WS BigData4SmartEnergy 2018 (II)

15:30-16:00(CB)

16:00-18:00

18:00-20:00

Reception

Day 2 : January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

08:00-18:00

Registration

08:30-09:00

Welcome Remarks & PC Report

09:00-10:00

Keynote 1

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-11:50

Session 1 A

Session 1 B

Session 1 C

11:50-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:40

Session 2 A

Session 2 B

Session 2 C

15:40-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:40

Session 3 A

Session 3 B

Session 3 C

18:00-20:00

Banquet & Award Ceremony & 2019 Announcement

Day 3 : January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

08:00-18:00

Registration

08:30-09:30

Keynote 2

09:30-10:00

Group Photo

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-11:50

Session 4 A

Session 4 B

Session 4 C

11:50-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:40

Session 5 A

Session 5 B

Session 5 C

15:40-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-18:00

Session 6 A

Session 6 B

Session 6 C

Day 4 : January 18 (Thursday), 2018

09:00-12:00

Visiting Fudan University

 

BigComp2018 – Preliminary program

 

Day 2 : January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

 

08:35-09:35, January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

Keynote 1

Web Data Management in the RDF Age

M. Tamer Özsu (University of Waterloo)

 

10:35-11:55, January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

Session 1A : Big Data for Social Media Analysis (I), regular papers

[S1A-1] History-Based Article Quality Assessment on Wikipedia

Shiyue Zhang, Zheng Hu, Chunhong Zhang, Ke Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[S1A-2] Visual Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Distribution and Retweet Relation in Weibo Event

Haisheng Li, Xunge Liang, Xuan Song, Qiang Cai (Beijing Technology and Business University)

[S1A-3] Analysis of Behavior Patterns to Identify Nicknames of a User in Online Community

Sang-Hyun Park, So-Hye Yoon, Juwon Jeong, Sehwa Park, Seog Park (Sogang University)

[S1A-4] MPPR: Multi Perspective Page Rank for User Influence Estimation

Lifang Wu, Bowen Yang, Meng Jian (Beijing University of Technology), Jitao Sang (Beijing Jiaotong University), Dai Zhang, Lei Zhang (Beijing University of Technology)

 

10:35-11:55, January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

Session 1B : Big Data Applications in Bioinformatics, Multimedia, Smartphones, regular papers

[S1B-1] Boosting VLAD with Weighted Fusion of Local Descriptors

Cong Zhang, Qingjie Zhao, Hao Liu, Sa Jia (Beijing Institute of Technology), Jianwei Zhang (University of Hamburg)

[S1B-2] Population Density-Based Hospital Recommendation with Mobile LBS Big Data

Hanqing Chao, Yuan Cao, Junping Zhang (Fudan University), Fen Xia (Beijing Wisdom Uranium Technology Co., Ltd.), Ye Zhou, Hongming Shan (Fudan University)

[S1B-3] Understanding Travel Patterns of Tourists from Mobile Phone Data: A Case Study in Hainan

Qingqing Chen, Zheng Hu, Hang Su, Xiaosheng Tang, Ke Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[S1B-4] Optimal Frame-Level Bit Allocation in HEVC with Distortion Dependency Model

Wei Li, Fan Zhao, Erhu Zhang (Xi’an University of Technology), Peng Ren (Xidian University)

 

10:35-11:55, January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

Session 1C : Neural networks for Smart Computing (I), regular papers

[S1C-1] Sequence Translating Model Using Deep Neural Block Cascade Network: Taking Protein Secondary Structure Prediction as an Example

Yu Hu, Tiezheng Nie, Derong Shen, Ge Yu (Northeastern University)

[S1C-2] ANE: Network Embedding via Adversarial Autoencoders

Yang Xiao, Ding Xiao, Binbin Hu, Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[S1C-3] Non-Negative Paratuck2 Tensor Decomposition Combined to LSTM Network for Smart Contracts Profiling

Jeremy Charlier, Radu State (University of Luxembourg), Jean Hilger (BCEE)

[S1C-4] T-CONV: A Convolutional Neural Network for Multi-Scale Taxi Trajectory Prediction

Jianming Lv (South China University of Technology), Qing Li (City University of Hongkong), Qinghui Sun, Xintong Wang (South China University of Technology)

 

14:00-15:40, January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

Session 2A : A Big Data for Social Media Analysis (II), regular papers

[S2A -1] A Decision Making Method Based on TOPSIS and Considering the Social Relationship

Nan Xiang, Chin-wan Chung, Siwei Shang (Chongqing University of Technology)

[S2A-2] Community Detection Based on Co-Regularized Nonnegative Matrix Tri-Factorization in Multi-View Social Networks

Longqi Yang (PAP), Liangliang Zhang (AMS), Zhisong Pan, Guyu Hu, Yanyan Zhang (Army Engineering University of PLA)

[S2A -3] SSS: An Accurate and Fast Algorithm for Finding Top-k Hot Items in Data Streams

Junzhi Gong, Deyu Tian, Dongsheng Yang, Tong Yang, Tuo Dai, Bin Cui, Xiaoming Li (Peking University)

[S2A-4] Estimating the Clustering Coefficient of a Social Network by a Non-Backtracking Random Walk

Kenta Iwasaki, Kazuyuki Shudo (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

[S2A-5] Sentiment Analysis for Microblog Related to Finance Based on Rules and Classification

Danfeng Yan, Bo Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

 

14:00-15:40, January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

Session 2B : Big Data Applications in Intelligent Transportation and Systems, regular papers

[S2B-1] Research on Automated Modeling Algorithm Using Association Rules for Traffic Accidents

Zhen Gao, Ruifeng Pan, Xuesong Wang, Rongjie Yu (Tongji University)

[S2B-2] Reactive Behavioral Strategy for Unmanned Ground Vehicle under Liner Temporal Logic Specifications

Liangguo Liu, Jun Peng, Xiaoyong Zhang, Rui Zhang, Bin Chen (Hunan Engineering Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology, Central South University), Kai Gao (Hunan Engineering Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology, Changsha University of Science and Technology), Yingze Yang (Hunan Engineering Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology, Central South University)

[S2B-3] Distributed H2/H∞ Consensus Control and Iterative Approach for Multi-Agent Systems with Directed Graph

Yichao Ao, Yingmin Jia (Beihang University)

[S2B-4] Sensor-Based Mobile Robot Navigation via Deep Reinforcement Learning

Seung-Ho Han, Ho-Jin Choi, Philipp Benz, Jorge Loaiciga (KAIST)

[S2B-5] Coverage Analysis in TD-LTE Wireless Private Networks for Power Systems: A 3D Ray-Tracing Approach

Weiwei Miao (State Grid Jiangsu Electric Power Company), Jingping Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Chengling Jiang, Lei Wei, Xiangdong Chen, Bo Guo, Wei Li (State Grid Jiangsu Electric Power Company), Rui Liu, Jia Yu (Nari Technology Development Limited Company), Wen Ye (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

 

14:00-15:40, January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

Session 2C : Systems for Big Data Analytics (I), regular papers

[S2C-1] PPQAR: Parallel PSO for Quantitative Association Rule Mining

Danfeng Yan, Xuan Zhao, Rongheng Lin, Yao Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[S2C-2] Ensemble Strategy for Hard Classifying Samples in Class-Imbalanced Data Set

Yingze Yang, Pengcheng Xiao, Yijun Cheng, Weirong Liu, Zhiwu Huang (Central South University, Hunan Engineering Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology)

[S2C-3] Fine-Grained Probability Counting: Refined LogLog Algorithm

Lun Wang, Zekun Cai, Hao Wang, Jie Jiang (Peking University), Tong Yang (Peking University, Collaborative Innovation Center of High Performance Computing, NUDT), Bin Cui, Xiaoming Li (Peking University)

[S2C-4] Transient Identification: Shortening Identification Delay and Enhancing Identification Rate by Selecting the Optimal Moving Window Size

Shuqiao Zhou, Chao Guo, Xiaojin Huang (Tsinghua University)

[S2C-5] Ensemble Clustering Using Maximum Relative Density Path

Ernan Li, Qingyong Li, Yangli-ao Geng, Min Zheng, Shiqing Wan (Beijing Jiaotong University)

 

16:00-17:40, January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

Session 3A : Big Data Applications in Load Balancing and Network Resource Management, regular papers

[S3A-1] Energy-Efficient and Deadline-Satisfied Task Scheduling in Mobile Cloud Computing

Chaogang Tang, Shuo Xiao (China University of Mining and Technology), Xianglin Wei (Nanjing Telecommunication Technology Research Institute), Mingyang Hao, Wei Chen (China University of Mining and Technology)

[S3A-2] Power Savings with CoMP Technology in Cellular Networks

Linjing Zhao, Xiaonan Zhang, Ying Han (Xidian University), Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor)

[S3A-3] Load Balancing with Load Threshold Adjustment in Structured P2P

Kyoungsoo Bok, Jonghyeon Yoon, Jongtae Lim, Jaesoo Yoo (Chungbuk National University)

[S3A-4] A Short-Term Electric Load Forecasting Scheme Using 2-Stage Predictive Analytics

Jihoon Moon, Kyu-Hyung Kim, Yongsung Kim, Eenjun Hwang (Korea University)

[S3A-5] Semantic Channel and Shannon Channel Mutually Match and Iterate for Tests and Estimations with Maximum Mutual Information and Maximum Likelihood

Chenguang Lu (Liaoning Engineering and Technology University)

 

16:00-17:40, January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

Session 3 B : Systems for Big Data Analytics (II), regular papers

[S3B-1] Attribute Weighting and Samples Sampling for Collaborative Filtering

Zhaowei Qu, Jingjing Yao, Xiaoru Wang, Sixing Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[S3B-2] Local Standard Deviation Spectral Clustering

Juanying Xie, Ying Zhou, Lijuan Ding (Shannxi Normal University)

[S3B-3] XGBoost Classifier for DDoS Attack Detection and Analysis in SDN-Based Cloud

Zhuo Chen(Central South University, Hunan Engineering Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology), Fu Jiang, Yijun Cheng, Xin Gu, Weirong Liu, Jun Peng (Central South University, Hunan Engineering Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology)

[S3B-4] MR-Mafia: Parallel Subspace Clustering Algorithm Based on MapReduce for Large Multi-Dimensional Datasets

Zhipeng Gao, Yidan Fan, Kun Niu, Zhenyi Ying (Beijing university of posts and telecommunications)

[S3B-5] Pseudo-Labeling Using Gaussian Process for Semi-Supervised Deep Learning

Zhun Li, ByungSoo Ko, HoJin Choi (KAIST)

 

16:00-17:40, January 16 (Tuesday), 2018

Session 3C : Models and Algorithms for Big Data, regular papers

[S3C-1] An Evaluation Mechanism Based on HDFS in Unstable Network Environment

Xiaoyu Jin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing), Xilin Ji (The electronic equipment system engineering corporation institute of China), Yang Yang, Zhipeng Gao, Xuesong Qiu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[S3C-2] Single Hash: Use One Hash Function to Build Faster Hash Based Data Structures

Xiangyang Gou, Chenxingyu Zhao (Peking University), Tong Yang (Peking University, NUDT), Lei Zou, Yang Zhou, Yibo Yan, Xiaoming Li, Bin Cui (Peking University)

[S3C-3] Research on Real-Time Prediction of Large Scale Datasets Based on Feature Vectors and Fuzzy Parameter Self-Tuning SVR Algorithm

Yafeng Chen (Beijing Institute of Petrochemical Technology, Beijing University of Chemical Technology), Xiaoming Zhang, Guoqing Cao (Beijing Institute of Petrochemical Technology)

[S3C-4] GLM+: An Efficient System for Generalized Linear Models

Lele Yu, Lingyu Wang, Yingxia Shao, Long Guo, Bin Cui (Peking University)

[S3C-5] A Fast Content-Based Spam Filtering Algorithm with Fuzzy-SVM and K-Means

Shengnan Wang, Xiaoyong Zhang, Yijun Cheng, Fu Jiang (Central South University, Hunan Engineering Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology), Wentao Yu (Hunan Engineering Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology, Central South University of Forestry and Technology), Jun Peng (Central South University, Hunan Engineering Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology

 

 

Day 3 : January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

 

09:00-10:00, January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

Keynote 2

From Academic Research to Market-Disruptive Innovations

Prof. Sang Kyun Cha (Seoul National University, Big Data Institute)

 

10:30-11:50, January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

Session 4A : Network Models for Smart Computing (II), regular papers

[S4A-1] Converged Recommendation System Based on RNN and BP Neural Networks

ZhaoWei Qu, Shuqiang Zheng, Xiaoru Wang, Xiaomin Song, Baiwei Li, Xiaohui Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[S4A-2] Research on the Cascade Pedestrian Detection Model Based on LDCF and CNN

Zhonggui Ma, Panpan Gao (University of Science and Technology Beijing)

[S4A-3] Optimization Method of Residual Networks of Residual Networks for Image Classification

Ke Zhang, Liru Guo, Ce Gao (North China Electric Power University)

[S4A-4] Efficient Optimization and Hardware Acceleration of CNNs Towards the Design of a Scalable Neuro-Inspired Architecture in Hardware

The H. Vu, Ryunosuke Murakami, Yuichi Okuyama, Abderazek Ben Abdallah (The University of Aizu)

 

10:30-11:50, January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

Session 4B : Computer Vision and Data Visualization, regular papers

[S4B-1] Online Video Object Segmentation Based on Region and Edge Consistency

Jingjing Ma (Beijing Institute of Technology), Qingjie Zhao (Beijing Institute of Technology, University of Hamburg), Peng Lv, Jimmy T. Mbelwa, Hao Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology), Jianwei Zhang (University of Hamburg)

[S4B-2] IHDViewer: A Visualization Tool for Tracking HD

Wenbo Wang, Xi Luo (Shanghai Tech University), Liangfu Lu (Tianjin University), Youyi Zheng (Zhejiang University, Shanghai Tech University)

[S4B-3] The Cramér-InfoGAN and Partial Inverse Filter System for Unsupervised Image Classification

Shikun Zhang, Xiaoxue Feng, Yufeng Ji (Beijing Institute of Technology), Feng Pan (Beijing Institute of Technology, Kunming-BIT Industry Technology Research Institute INC)

[S4B-4] A QoE Estimation Model Considering Video Popularity for Video Streaming Services

Mengyu Gao, Wen'an Zhou, Zheng Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

 

10:30-11:50, January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

Session 4C : Big Data Storage Methods and Systems, regular papers

[S4C-1] IDiscard: Enhanced Discard() Scheme for Flash Storage Devices

Dong Hyun Kang, Young Ik Eom (Sungkyunkwan University)

[S4C-2] Hardware Transactional Memory Based on Abort Prediction and Adaptive Retry Policy for Multi-Core In-Memory Databases

Hyeong-Jin Kim, Mun-Hwan Kang, Yeon-Woo Chang, Min Yoon, Jae-Woo Chang (Chonbuk National University)

[S4C-3] SciDFS: An In-Situ Processing System for Scientific Array Data Based on Distributed File System

Donghyoung Han, Yoon-Min Nam, Min-Soo Kim (DGIST), Kyongseok Park, Sunggeun Han (KISTI)

[S4C-4] Accelerating Storage Performance with NVRAM by Considering Application’s I/O Characteristics

Jisun Kim, Hyokyung Bahn (Ewha University)

 

14:00-15:40, January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

Session 5A : Big Data Applications in Text Analysis Intelligent Models, regular papers

[S5A-1] Class-Specific Word Embedding through Linear Compositionality

Sicong Kuang, Brian D. Davison (Lehigh University)

[S5A-2] Article Impact Value for Nearby Citation Network Analysis

Abdulrhman M. Alshareef (University of Ottawa, King Abdulaziz University), Mohammed F. Alhamid (King Saud University), Abdulmotaleb El Saddik (University of Ottawa)

[S5A-3] Unlabeled Text Classification Optimization Algorithm Based on Active Self-Paced Learning

Tingyi Zheng, Li Wang (Taiyuan University of Technology)

[S5A-4] A Temporal and Topic-Aware Recommender Model

Dandan Song, Lifei Qin (Beijing Institute of Technology), Mingming Jiang (China merchants bank), Lejian Liao (Beijing Institute of Technology)

[S5A-5] LSTM Networks for Vessel Traffic Flow Prediction in Inland Waterway

Zhaoqing Xie, Qing Liu (Wuhan University of Technology)

 

14:00-15:40, January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

Session 5B : Big Data Applications in Objects Detection and Retrieval, regular papers

[S5B-1] A Map Matching Algorithm for Complex Road Conditions Based on Base Station Data

Boda Han, Xiaosheng Tang, Zheng Hu, Ke Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[S5B-2] Optimal Index Partitioning of Main-Memory Based TPR*-Tree for Real-Time Tactical Moving Objects

Jiwan Lee, Bonghee Hong, Jaegi Hong (Pusan National University), Chumsoo Kim, Woo Chan Kim (Agency for Defense Development)

[S5B-3] Hybrid Indexing Consisting of TPR*-Tree and Hash Map for Real-Time Update and Query of Tactical Moving Objects

Sunghoon Jung (Pusan National University), Chumsu Kim (Agency for Defense Development), Jiwan Lee, Bonghee Hong (Pusan National University)

[S5B-4] Scale-Invariant Wave Kernel Signature for Non-Rigid 3D Shape Retrieval

Haisheng Li, Li Sun, Xiaoqun Wu, Qiang Cai (Beijing Technology and Business University)

 

14:00-15:40, January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

Session 5C : Big Data Applications in Other Fields, regular papers

[S5C-1] Development of Stock Correlation Network Models Using Maximum Likelihood Method and Stock Big Data

Xue Guo, Hu Zhang, Feng Jiang (Zhongnan University of Economics and Law), Tianhai Tian (Monash University)

[S5C-2] Quality Traceability of Converter Steelmaking Based on Adaptive Feature Selection and Multiple Linear Regression

Xiaojuan Ban, Yulian Chen (University of Science and Technology Beijing)

[S5C-3] Classification of Both Seizure and Non-Seizure Based on EEG Signals Using Hidden Markov Model

Miran Lee, Inchan Youn (Korea Institute of Science and Technology), Jaehwan Ryu, Deok-Hwan Kim (INHA University)

[S5C-4] Artificial Landmarks to Facilitate Spatial Learning and Recalling for Curved Visual Wall Layout in Virtual Reality

BoYu Gao, HyungSeok Kim (Konkuk University), Byungmoon Kim (Adobe Systems Inc.), Jee-In Kim (Konkuk University)

 

16:00-18:00, January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

Session 6A : Big data applications and Machine learning, short papers

[S6A-1] Bike-Sharing Dynamic Scheduling Method based on Spatio-Temporal Graph

Dianhui Mao, Ziqin Li, Haisheng Li, Fan Wang (Beijing Technology and Business University)

[S6A-2] Semantic Enrichment of Twitter News for Differentiated STEAM Education

Yongsung Kim, Seonmi Ji, Seungwon Jung, Jihoon Moon, Eenjun Hwang (Korea University)

[S6A-3] Contextual-CNN: A Novel Architecture Capturing Unified Meaning for Sentence Classification

Joongbo Shin, Yanghoon Kim, Seunghyun Yoon, Kyomin Jung (Seoul National University)

[S6A-4] Spline: Spark Lineage, not only for the Banking Industry

Jan Scherbaum, Marek Novotny, Oleksandr Vayda (Barclays Africa Group Limited)

[S6A-5] Retention Time Based Data Management Policy for Improving the Lifespan of SSDs

Yongju Song, Minho Lee, Young Ik Eom (Sungkyunkwan University)

[S6A-6] A Storm-Based Sampling System for Multi-Source Stream Environment

Wonhyeong Cho, Myeong-Seon Gil, Sanghun Lee, Yang-Sae Moon (Kangwon National University)

[S6A-7] Full Cycle Campus Life of College Students: A Big Data Case in China

Benyou Wang, Kaihe Deng, Weiwei Wei, Sihai Zhang, Wuyang Zhou, Shui Yu (University of Science and Technology of China)

[S6A-8] A Fast Density Peaks Clustering Algorithm Based on Pre-Screening

Xiao Xu, Shifei Ding, Tongfeng Sun (China University of Mining and Technology)

[S6A-9] Explicit Content Detection in Music Lyrics Using Machine Learning

Hyojin Chin, Jayong Kim, Yoonjong Kim, Jinseop Shin, Mun. Y. Yi (KAIST)

[S6A-10] Image Analogy with Gaussian Process

Chan-Yong, Han-Gyu Kim, Dong-Keon Lee, Zhun Li, Seung-Ho Han, Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)

[S6A-11] Static Correlative Filter based Convolutional Neural Network for Visual Question Answering

Lijun Chen (Tongji University, Shanghai Engineering Research Center of Industrial Vision Perception & Intelligent Computing), Qinyu Li (Lanzhou City University), Hanli Wang, Yu Long (Tongji University, Shanghai Engineering Research Center of Industrial Vision Perception & Intelligent Computing)

[S6A-12] Predicting Emotion in Movie Scripts Using Deep Learning

Dong-Min Kim, Seong-Ho Lee, Yun-Gyung Cheong (Sungkyunkwan University)

 

16:00-18:00, January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

Session 6B : Techniques, models and algorithms for big data, short papers

[S6B-1] A Short-Term Traffic Flow Prediction Method Based on Kernel Extreme Learning Machine

Yiming Xing, Xiaojuan Ban, Ruoyi Liu (University of Science and Technology Beijing)

[S6B-2] Dialogue Act Classification Model Based on Deep Neural Networks for a Natural Language Interface to Databases in Korean

Minkyoung Kim, Harksoo Kim (Kangwon National University)

[S6B-3] Pseudo Random Number Generation Using LSTMs and Irrational Numbers

Young-Seob Jeong (Soonchunhyang University), KyoJoong Oh (KAIST), Chung-Ki Cho (Soonchunhyang University), Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)

[S6B-4] An Efficient Triangle Enumeration on Parallel and Distributed Frameworks

Hongyeon Kim, Seunghee Kim, Jun-Ki Min (Korea University of Technology and Education)

[S6B-5] MMDBC: Density-Based Clustering Algorithm for Mixed Attributes and Multi-Dimension Data

Haizhou Du, Wei Fang, Haining Huang, Shuqing Zeng (Shanghai University of Electric Power)

[S6B-6] Attribute Extraction by Combing Feature Ranking and Sequence Labeling

Bin Peng, Xiaoming Zhang (Beihang university), Yueying He (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team Center of China), Zhoujun Li (Beihang University)

[S6B-7] Video Retrieval Based On Image Queries Using THOG for Augmented Reality Environments

Joolekha Bibi Joolee, Young-Koo Lee (Kyung Hee University)

[S6B-8] An Ontology-Based Semantic Similarity Computation Model

Yuehua Yang, Yuan Ping (Xuchang University)

[S6B-9] Recursive Filtering for Complex Networks against Random Deception Attacks

Cong Meng, Wenling Li (Beihang University)

[S6B-10] A Cooperative Interference Eliminated Mechanism in MIMO Systems

Xiaoshuai zhao, Xiaoyong Zhang (Central South University, Hunan Engineer Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology), Shuo Li (Changsha University of Science & Technology, Hunan Engineer Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology), Fu Jiang, Jun Peng (Central South University, Hunan Engineer Laboratory of Rail Vehicles Braking Technology)

[S6B-11] Global A* for Pedestrian Room Evacuation Simulation

Jing Liu, Xiao Song, Jinghan Sun, Ziping Xie (Beihang University)

[S6B-12] Deep Manifold Embedding Active Shape Model for Pose Invarient Face Tracking

In-Ho Choi, Yong-Guk Kim (Sejong University)

 

16:00-18:00, January 17 (Wednesday), 2018

Session 6C : AI for big data and data science, short papers

[S6C-1] Optimizing Policy via Deep Reinforcement Learning for Dialogue Management

Guanghao Xu (Sogang University), Hyungjung Lee (Universität Leipzig), Myoung-Wan Koo, Jungyun Seo (Sogang University)

[S6C-2] Detecting Multiclass Emotions from Labeled Movie Scripts

Jaewoo Kim, Yu-i Ha, Seungche Kang, Hongjun Lim, Meeyoung Cha (KAIST)

[S6C-3] Longitudinal Sparse Regression for Neuroimage Based Consciousness Assessing and Tracking of Hydrocephalus Patients

Sen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Weijun Tang, Jin Hu (Huashan Hospital of Fudan University), Yawang Cheng (Antai Hospital), Qian Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xuehai Wu (Huashan Hospital of Fudan University), Dinggang Shen (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

[S6C-4] An Efficient Recommendation Framework on Social Media Platforms Based on Deep Learning

Zhaowei Qu, Baiwei Li, Xiaoru Wang, Sixing Yin, Shuqiang Zheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[S6C-5] A Novel Data Dependent Similarity Measure Algorithm Based on Attribute Selection

Zhipeng Gao, Nanjie Deng, Kun Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[S6C-6] Combining Link and Content for Community Detection in Social Networks

Zhaowei Qu, Jingyi yang, Xiaoru Wang, Sixing Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[S6C-7] Average Path Length Estimation of Social Networks by Random Walk

Toshiki Matsumura, Kenta Iwasaki, Kazuyuki Shudo (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

[S6C-8] Convolutional Neural Network with SDP-Based Attention for Relation Classification

Ning Li, Hui Zhang, Yong Chen (Beihang University)

[S6C-9] Extracting Disaster Characteristics Using Text Mining

Yoko Kobayashi, Tsunetsugu Munakata (University of Tsukuba)

[S6C-10] Numeric-Attribute-Powered Sentence Embedding

Sicong Kuang, Brian D. Davison (Lehigh University)

[S6C-11] Complex Network of Damage Assessment Using GMM Based FAIR

Mookyu Park, Minhee Joo, Junwoo Seo, Kyoungmin Kim (Korea University), Moosung Park (Agency for Defense Development), Kyungho Lee (Korea University)

 

ⓒ Copyright 2017 KIISE – All Rights Reserved.

[KIISE] Korean Institute of Information Scientists and Engineers

#401 Meorijae Bldg., 76, Bangbae-ro, Seocho-gu, Seoul 06704, Korea

Phone: +82-2-588-9240 | Fax: +82-2-521-1352 | Email: ejmoon@kiise.or.kr | Homepage: www.kiise.or.kr

Business Registration Number: 114-82-03170

SCMember-board