Program Overview
Detailed Conference Program
Presentation time: 25 min (incl. 5 min Q&A) for both Regular paper and Short paper
Main Conference Day 1: February 14 (Tuesday), 2023
08:30 - 09:00, February 14 (Tuesday), 2023
Chair: Jae-Gil Lee, KAIST
09:30 – 10:45, February 14 (Tuesday), 2023
Chair: Makoto P. Kato, University of Tsukuba
Ki-Jung Shin/Geon Lee, KAIST
Session 1: Big Data Application
09:00 – 10:45, February 14 (Tuesday), 2023
Chair: Young-Seob Jeong, Chungbuk National University
Kyeongjin Mun, Bonggeon Cha, Jongwuk Lee, Jihyeon Kim, and Hyuncheol Jo
Seokhyun Ryu, Sohyun Kim, Jaeyung Jun, Donguk Moon, Kyungsoo Lee, Jungmin Choi, Sunwoong Kim, Hyungsoo Kim, Luke Kim, Won Ha Choi, Moohyeon Nam, Dooyoung Hwang, Hongchan Ro, and Youngpyo Joo
Karandeep Singh, Chaeyoon Jeong, Sungwon Park, Arjun N Babur, Elke Zeller, and Meeyoung Cha
Kai Cheng
11:00 – 12:15, February 14 (Tuesday), 2023
Chair: Steven Euijong Whang, KAIST
C. Mohan, Tsinghua University
13:15 – 15:00, February 14 (Tuesday), 2023
Chair: JinYeong Bak, Sungkyunkwan University
Steven Euijong Whang, KAIST
13:15 – 15:00, February 14 (Tuesday), 2023
Chair: Young-Goo Lee, Kyung Hee University
Agus Riyadi, Mate Kovacs, Uwe Serdült, and Victor Kryssanov
Muhammad Asif Khan, Ridha Hamila, and Hamid Menouar
Yi-Feng Chen, Wen-Yueh Shih, Hsu-Chao Lai, Hao-Chun Chang, and Jiun-Long Huang
Zhiyuan Sui, and Jing Li
15:15 – 17:00, February 14 (Tuesday), 2023
Chair: Makoto P. Kato, University of Tsukuba
Ye Lin Tun, Chu Myaet Thwal, Yu Min Park, Seong-Bae Park, and Choong Seon Hong
Jaewon Lee, Myungjun Kim, and Hyunjung Shin
Jurn-Gyu Park, Damir Seit, and Kuanysh Tokayev
Jihye Lee, Kang-Wook Chon, and Min-Soo Kim
15:15 – 17:00, February 14 (Tuesday), 2023
Chair: Kai Cheng, Kyushu Sangyo University
Heechul Lim, and Min-Soo Kim
Md Golam Morshed, and Young-Koo Lee
Donghee Han, Daehee Kim, Keejun Han, and Mun Yong Yi
Taehwan Yun, Myung Jun Kim, and Hyunjung Shin
17:15 – 19:00, February 14 (Tuesday), 2023
Chair: Kyuseok Shim, Seoul National University
Sungmin Choi, Hyeon-Tae Seo, and Yo-Sub Han
Christopher G. Harris
HyeoungGuk Kang, Donghoon Lee, and Hyunsouk Cho
Zhaoyan Wang, and In-Young Ko
Session 4B: Smart Medicine and Bioinformatics I
17:15 – 19:00, February 14 (Tuesday), 2023
Chair: Uichin Lee, KAIST
Hyojung Jung, Hyun Woo Park, Yumin Kim, and Yul Hwangbo
Yumin Kim, Yeji Lee, Hyun Woo Park, Hyojung Jung, Yul Hwangbo, and Hyo Soung Cha
Sangil Chon, Kwon-Woo Ha, Seongjae Park, and Sunghoon Jung
Taehyun Kim, Minwook Kim, Hye Won Lee, and Giltae Song
Main Conference Day 2: February 15 (Wednesday), 2023
Session 5A: Smart Medicine and Bioinformatics II
09:00 – 10:45, February 15 (Wednesday), 2023
Chair: Kazuo Goda, The University of Tokyo
Jong Ho Jhee, Min-Young Song, Byung Gon Kim, Hyunjung Shin, and Soo Youn Lee
Giada Confortola, Mika Takata, Naoaki Yokoi, and Masashi Egi
Vyacheslav Shen, Dong-Kyum Kim, Elke Zeller, and Meeyoung Cha
Session 5B: Natural Language Processing
09:00 – 10:45, February 15 (Wednesday), 2023
Chair: Keejun Han, Hansung Univeristy
Minwoo Kim, Haein Lee, Seon Hong Lee, and Jang Hyun Kim
Daniil Orel, Rustem Yeshpanov, and Huseyin Atakan Varol
Dongjun Kang, and JinYeong Bak
Minoki Kuriu, Israel Mendonça, and Masayoshi Aritsugi
11:00 – 12:15, February 15 (Wednesday), 2023
Chair: Jae-Gil Lee, KAIST
Yasushi Sakurai, Osaka University
Organizing Committee Business Meeting
13:30 – 14:45, February 15 (Wednesday), 2023
Moderator: Jinyoung Yeo, Yonsei University
15:00 – 16:45, February 15 (Wednesday), 2023
Chair: Askat Kuzdeuov, Nazarbayev University
Minho Sim, Jongwhoa Lee, and Ho-Jin Choi
Jonghwa Shim, Eunbeen Kim, Hyeonwoo Kim, and Eenjun Hwang
Askat Kuzdeuov, Darina Koishigarina, and Huseyin Atakan Varol
Session 6B: Sentiment Analysis
15:00 – 16:45, February 15 (Wednesday), 2023
Chair: Israel Mendonça dos Santos, Kumamoto University
Abanti Chakraborty Shruti, Rakib Hossain Rifat, Marufa Kamal, and Md. Golam Rabiul Alam
Noviyanti Santoso, Israel Mendonça, and Masayoshi Aritsugi
17:00 – 18:00, February 15 (Wednesday), 2023
Chairs: Suan Lee, Semyung University
Jihwan Shin, Yeji Song, Jinhyun Ahn, Taewhi Lee and Dong-Hyuk Im
Joo-Chan Park, Dong-Geon Kim, Ji-Ro Yang and Kyo-Seok Kang
Jeongho Lee, Yongju Song and Young Ik Eom
Su-Young Bae, Eun-Chong Kim and Yun-Gyung Cheong
Habuki Yamada, Masato Oguchi and Miyuki Nakano
Yao Wang, Jiong Zhao, Qicai Zhou, Xiaolei Xiong, Chuanlin Chen and Heng Zhang
Jeongheun Yeon, Jong Ho Jhee and Hyunjung Shin
Byron Stuike and Yasaman Amannejad
Heeryon Cho
Wenjie Song and Tongjiang Yan
Jurn-Gyu Park
Hirotaka Yoshioka, Yuto Hayamizu, Kazuo Goda and Masaru Kitsuregawa
Kyongshik Lee and Sang-Won Lee
Jin Wook Jang, Jong Hee Lee and Sung Ho Lee
Jae-Bin Lee, Sang Cheol Kim, Ju-Hee Lee and Hye-Yeong Jo
Hao-Hsuan Huang, Nen-Fu Huang, Jian-Wei Tzeng, Xiao-Ming Dong, Heng-Yu Kao and Tsung-Wei Lin
Yasmeen Anjeer Alshehhi, Ben Philip, Mohamed Abdelrazek and Alessio Bonti
JinKyu Lee and Jihie Kim
Jinwei Liu, Rui Gong and Wei Zhou
Hyunse Kim, Hyungbin Yun, Yungyu Lee and Min Soo Kim
Rikuya Miyashita, Kazuki Nakajima, Mei Fukuda and Kazuyuki Shudo
Jaehyun Kim and Hyunjung Shin
Kwon-Woo Ha, Seong Jae Park, Sangil Chon, Jin-Kook Kim and Sunghoon Jung
Jong Ho Jhee, Myungjun Kim, Myunggeon Park, Jeongheun Yeon, Yoonshin Kwak and Hyunjung Shin
Jaeseok Yun, Jiyoung Woo, Geonwoo Ji, Constantino Msigwa, Denis Bernard and Geon Lee
Sejoon Park and Jihie Kim
Yifan Cao, Meng Xia, Kento Shigyo, Furui Cheng, Qianhang Yu, Xingxing Yang, Hongkun Liu, Wei Zeng, Yang Wang and Huamin Qu
ChungChun Lee, Seunghee Lee, MiHwa Song, Suehyun Lee and Jongyeop Kim
Jihoon Moon and Hyuk-Yoon Kwon
Joontae Kim and Sang-Won Lee
Ilhan Song and Sang-Won Lee
Main Conference Day 3: February 16 (Thursday), 2023
Session 7A: Understanding Multi-modal Data
09:15 – 11:00, February 16 (Thursday), 2023
Chair: Atakan Varol, Nazarbayev University
Jongwhoa Lee, Minho Sim, and Ho-Jin Choi
Yi-Ming Chang, Ti-Li Lin, Hung-Chun Chi, and Wei-Kai, Lin
SooYeon Park, Hyunseo Park, Hyuntak Kim, Yongsang Yoo, and Min Song
Yeonghyeon Park, Myung Jin Kim, and Won Seok Park
09:15 – 11:00, February 16 (Thursday), 2023
Chair: Nesrine Berjab, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Jeongyong Park, Bedeuro Kim, and Hyoungshick Kim
Hyangsuk Min, and Jae-Gil Lee
Taieui Song, and Gahgene Gweon
ⓒ Copyright 2023 KIISE – All Rights Reserved.
[KIISE] Korean Institute of Information Scientists and Engineers
#401 Meorijae Bldg., 76, Bangbae-ro, Seocho-gu, Seoul 06704, Korea
Email: mkim@kiise.or.kr | Fax: +82-2-521-1352 | Homepage: www.kiise.or.kr
Business Registration Number: 114-82-03170
SCMember-board